Thus, a pesticide could comply with the EPA’s registration process while failing to comply with FIFRA’s misbranding provision. Indeed, the registration process is not a one-off but is instead continuous. Every 15 years, the EPA revisits each pesticide’s registration, either re-registering the product or requiring changes to the product in light of new studies and evidence.
Furthermore, manufacturers are under a constant obligation to report new information regarding the safety of their products. As section 136d(a)(2) states, “[i]f at any time after the registration of a pesticide the registrant has additional factual information regarding unreasonable adverse effects on the environment of the pesticide, the registrant shall submit such information to the Administrator.”19 Given the difference between Bates’ example of an implementing regulation carrying the force of law and the EPA’s preapproval process, as well as the caveat Congress added to FIFRA such that the registration process only serves as prima facie evidence of FIFRA compliance, Schaffner errs in