The law it refers to is the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA). FIFRA regulates pesticides such as Roundup and establishes a registration process administered by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Monsanto claims that because the EPA has consistently approved Roundup labels excluding a cancer warning during registration and re-registration processes, state requirements that Monsanto warn consumers of the threat of cancer constitute additional pesticide labeling requirements. Section 136v(b) of FIFRA stipulates that a “State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.”4 Thus, Monsanto argues that the difference in regulation means that federal requirements preempt state requirements. In recent years, federal circuit courts have considered Monsanto’s preemption argument.