Prin.L.J.F. ____
[…] Argued before the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania, Pa. State Conference of the NAACP v. Schmidt saw a coalition of Pennsylvania voters and nonpartisan voting organizations—including the NAACP and the League of Women Voters—sue the state’s acting Secretary of the Commonwealth and county boards. Citing 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and 52 U.S.C. § 10101, the plaintiffs argued that rejecting ballots due to errors in the date on mail-in ballots was unlawful. Specifically, they claimed there was a violation of the Materiality Provision (52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B)), which prohibits the denial of votes based on errors to voting-related papers. It specifically asserts that no person shall “deny the right of any individual to vote in any election because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election,” a condition met by each plaintiff in this case. Ultimately, the plaintiffs contended that, under Pennsylvania voter qualifications, the date on a return envelope is “immaterial to determining the timeliness of the voter’s ballot.”